Georgetown · Washington, DC · Washington Fine PropertiesCall or text (202) 380-7219
Call Daryl

Is Georgetown, DC safe? What the official crime data shows

Row houses on 30th Street NW, Georgetown
Warren LeMay from Cincinnati, OH, United States, CC0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

MPD's open data counts 650 reported incidents in Georgetown (Neighborhood Cluster 4) from October 2025 to September 2026, 3% of DC's 21,407, and 93.5% of them were thefts; violent offenses were 2.5% of the total against 12.5% citywide. The count rose 8.7% while DC's fell 21%, with robberies up from 2 to 11. We don't give a verdict: the more useful check is which block, because 60% of incidents fall in the commercial district and two-thirds of thefts from cars happen on residential streets.

What the official data shows for Georgetown

Georgetown's reported crime is mostly theft, and where it happens depends on the block. The table below counts every incident in MPD's public dataset for the 12 months from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, for Georgetown's Neighborhood Cluster 4 and for DC as a whole.

OffenseGeorgetown (Cluster 4)Share of GeorgetownDC totalShare of DC
Theft (other)45469.8%11,36353.1%
Theft from auto15423.7%4,11819.2%
Motor vehicle theft172.6%2,48011.6%
Robbery111.7%1,2665.9%
Burglary91.4%7653.6%
Assault with a dangerous weapon40.6%1,2195.7%
Sex abuse10.2%1000.5%
Homicide00%940.4%
Arson00%20%
Total650100%21,407100%

Georgetown had 3% of DC's incidents and 0.6% of its violent ones (16 of 2,679). These are counts, not rates: no population figure was published for this boundary, so we can't express them per 1,000 residents.

What crimes are most common in Georgetown?

Theft from shops and people

Theft (other) is MPD's category for thefts that aren't from or of a vehicle, and it's 454 of Georgetown's 650 incidents. It's also where the commercial district shows: 327 of those 454, about 72%, were recorded inside the BID's boundary around M Street and Wisconsin Avenue.

Theft from cars

Theft from auto is the second-largest group at 154, and it's the one that follows you home. 100 of the 154, about 65%, happened outside the commercial district. In calendar 2025 the cluster recorded 165 thefts from cars, against 85 in 2024.

Car theft and burglary

Motor vehicle theft fell from 28 to 17 year over year and is a much smaller share here than citywide. Burglary went from 6 to 9 in the same comparison; in calendar terms the cluster had 22 burglaries in 2024 and 5 in 2025, which shows how much small counts swing.

Robbery and assault

Robbery rose from 2 to 11, the clearest increase in the data, and 8 of the 11 were outside the commercial district. Assault with a dangerous weapon went from 3 to 4. Numbers this small move a lot from year to year, so read them as counts, not a trend.

Homicide and sex abuse

The cluster recorded no homicides in the 12 months and one sex abuse offense. Calendar 2024 had one homicide; 2025 had none.

Commercial district vs residential blocks

MPD's data tags each incident that falls inside the Georgetown BID's commercial district. Splitting the 650 incidents on that tag shows two different patterns.

OffenseInside the commercial districtResidential blocks (outside)
Theft (other)327127
Theft from auto54100
Motor vehicle theft215
Robbery38
Burglary54
Assault with a dangerous weapon13
Sex abuse01
Total392 (60%)258 (40%)

Inside the district, theft (other) is 83% of incidents. On the residential blocks, thefts from cars make up 39% of incidents, against 14% inside the district. For a house buyer, that points to two practical choices: how far the house sits from the commercial strip, and whether the car is kept off the street. A garage or parking pad answers the second; the guide to living in Georgetown covers parking permits and transit.

Is crime in Georgetown going up or down?

Georgetown, year over year

Up. The cluster went from 598 incidents in October 2024 to September 2025 to 650 in the following 12 months, an 8.7% rise, while DC's total fell 21%, from 27,093 to 21,407. Most of Georgetown's increase was theft: theft (other) rose from 420 to 454 and theft from auto from 138 to 154.

DC citywide

Down in 2025, mixed in 2026. MPD's year-end figures show violent crime fell 29% in 2025 and property crime 16%. So far in 2026, violent crime is up 11% on the same period, driven by assault with a dangerous weapon, while property crime keeps falling.

MPD citywide20242025Change2026 to Oct 13 vs 2025 period
Violent crime3,4752,475-29%2,228 vs 2,000 (+11%)
Homicide187127-32%80 vs 111 (-28%)
Robbery2,1161,323-37%1,052 vs 1,087 (-3%)
Assault with a dangerous weapon1,029923-10%1,019 vs 722 (+41%)
Property crime25,85721,702-16%14,799 vs 17,696 (-16%)
Motor vehicle theft5,1343,945-23%1,922 vs 3,371 (-43%)

MPD calls its current-year figures preliminary and uses DC Code offense definitions, which differ from the FBI's.

How to check a Georgetown address yourself

The cluster figures describe a whole neighborhood. A single block can look very different, so redo the pull for the house you're considering:

  1. Open MPD's Crime Cards map and enter the address.
  2. Set the period to the last 12 months.
  3. Count thefts and thefts from cars against the violent offenses (robbery, assault with a dangerous weapon, sex abuse, homicide).
  4. Compare those shares with the Georgetown table above: 93.5% theft and 2.5% violent.
  5. Note how many incidents sit on the house's own block, and whether they cluster near the commercial streets.

If thefts from cars show up on the block, weigh off-street parking higher. Sellers can expect buyers to run this check, so it's worth looking before you set a price; the guide to selling in Georgetown covers pricing and timing. I can also pull the 12-month picture for a specific address. To compare streets and house types across the neighborhood, start with luxury homes in Georgetown or the East Village, West Village and Book Hill guide.

How these numbers were pulled

StepWhat we used
SourceMPD Crime Incidents datasets on DC Open Data (2024, 2025 and 2026 layers), pulled October 13, 2026
BoundaryNeighborhood Cluster 4 (Georgetown with Burleith and Hillandale); PSA 206 and ANC 2E return the same counts within one incident
PeriodOctober 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, the latest full 12 months; compared with October 2024 to September 2025
OffensesNine DC Code categories: homicide, sex abuse, assault with a dangerous weapon, robbery, burglary, motor vehicle theft, theft from auto, theft (other), arson
Commercial splitThe dataset's BID field coded Georgetown
LimitsReported incidents only, not all crime; current-year data is preliminary; no population base, so no rates

Common questions

Is it safe to walk around Georgetown, DC?

We don't give a yes or no. MPD's open data for October 2025 to September 2026 shows 650 reported incidents in Georgetown's Neighborhood Cluster 4, of which 608 were thefts and 16 were violent offenses. Robberies rose from 2 to 11 on the prior year. Check MPD's Crime Cards map for the streets you'll walk.

Is Georgetown a good area to stay in DC?

That depends on what you need, and we don't rate areas. The official figures show Georgetown's reported crime is 93.5% theft, with 60% of incidents inside the commercial district around M Street and Wisconsin Avenue. Violent offenses were 2.5% of the total against 12.5% citywide in the 12 months to September 2026.

What is the safest part of DC to stay in?

We don't rank DC neighborhoods by safety. To compare places fairly, use MPD's Crime Cards map or DC Open Data for each area over the same 12 months, look at violent offenses separately from thefts, and remember that counts without a population base can't be compared as rates.

What crimes are most common in Georgetown DC?

Theft. In the 12 months to September 2026, theft (other) made up 454 of Georgetown's 650 MPD-reported incidents and theft from auto 154, together 93.5%. Most thefts from shops and people were inside the commercial district, while about 65% of thefts from cars were on the residential blocks.

How does Georgetown crime compare with DC overall?

Georgetown had 650 reported incidents in the 12 months to September 2026, 3% of DC's 21,407, and 16 of DC's 2,679 violent offenses. Its mix leans to theft, at 93.5% versus 72.3% citywide. Its count rose 8.7% on the year before while DC's fell 21%.

Is crime in DC going up or down?

Mostly down. MPD reports violent crime fell 29% and property crime 16% in 2025 compared with 2024. Through October 13, 2026, violent crime was up 11% on the same period of 2025, driven by a 41% rise in assault with a dangerous weapon, while property crime was down 16% and homicide down 28%. MPD calls 2026 figures preliminary.

Sources

Reviewed by Daryl Judy

Daryl reviewed this page for accuracy on October 13, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Daryl Judy is a luxury real estate agent in Georgetown, Washington, DC, and an Associate Broker with Washington Fine Properties: a Realtor since 2006, ranked #2 in the District by sales volume (RealTrends Verified, 2025), with more than $1.2 billion in career sales by his own count.

  • $1.2B+Career sales across more than 900 transactions, as reported by Daryl
  • #2DC agent by sales volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025
  • $1.93MAverage sale price in 2025, RealTrends Verified
  • $6.25MHighest DC sale on record, Berkley (Georgetown ZIP 20007), 2026
  • RealTrends Verified: #2 in Washington, DC by sales volume, 2025 sales data ($77.19M, 40 sides)
  • Washington Fine Properties: 360 sales of $1M or more on record ($670.2M), 40 of them in Georgetown ZIP 20007
  • Washingtonian: Best Real Estate Agents: 100 Best Agents, Elite Producers Platinum
More about Daryl →

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me what you want and I'll call you when something fits.

  • Your price range, area and must-haves stay between us
  • A personal call from me when a home matches
  • Showings arranged around your schedule
Call Daryl · (202) 380-7219
1 of 2
Daryl JudyYour request comes straight to me.

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Daryl · (202) 380-7219
TextCall Daryl →